The Penfold Trophy

Qualifying Tournament for the BB&O Amateur Championship.

From 2016 best nett score in first 36 holes of the Amateur Championship

Year

Winner

Winners Club

Score 

Runner-up

Score 

Club

Venue

2017

M Dhaubhadel Calcot Park143P Williams146BuckinghamshireFrilford Heath
2016B Jenks Buckingham143T Butterworth146Harewood DownsThe Oxfordshire
2015J Butterworth Harewood Downs148C Kirby151Stoke ParkMaidenhead
2014D Gatward Calcot Park144T Potter149East BerkshireMentmore
2013D Scourfield Bicester138R Browne140Feldon ValleyRoyal Ascot
2012G Mumford Woburn137G Wilson142WoburnBurford
2011P Heselden Harewood Downs69D H Sowerby72BurfordTadmarton Heath
2010T Butterworth Harewood Downs137O Butt143BuckinghamshireDenham
2009M Tomlins Ellesborough145C Cooper146Gerrards CrossTemple
2008D Gatward Calcot Park141J Winfield142WoburnCalcot Park
2007S Kench Chipping Norton143J Balague143Caversham HeathHarewood Downs
2006T Newton Reading147M Forde147Calcot ParkBurford
2005M Woodbridge Frilford Heath151N Hills152Donnington GroveDonnington Grove
2004M Rendell Reading138K Brant147East BerkshireMaidenhead
2003S Jackson Richings Park70P Heselden71Harewood DownsMaidenhead
2002A Hinkins Chiltern Forest144J Peck145Frilford HeathDenham
2001C Lumley The Lambourne144D Summers146Oxford CityBurnham Beeches
2000D Lovell Mill Ride148C Piercy148ReadingMagnolia Park
1999B Davies Sonning145B Millar145North OxfordMaidenhead
1998S Doyle Woburn147P Neal147BeaconsfieldCalcot Park
1997C Bowler Oxford City142K Brant142East BerkshireFrilford Heath
1996M Rummings North Oxford139P Heselden140Harewood DownsNorth Oxford
1995D Cowap East Berkshire142N Tindall146DenhamHenley
1994D Forbes Sonning143D Gray146ReadingReading
1993N Woodage Newbury & Crookham151J Butler152Newbury & CrookhamCalcot Park
1992Abandoned  




Harewood Downs
1991S P Butler Newbury & Crookham145D Peach147Stoke PogesGoring & Streatley
1990D Fisher Flackwell Heath145D Rogers147East BerkshireSonning
1989D Taylor Wexham Park142T Potter143BurfordNewbury & Crookham
1988S J Fortescue Maidenhead146P H Beeny149Stoke PogesMaidenhead
1987D Cowap East Berkshire148S Pardoe150Goring & StreatleyCalcot Park
1986J Evans Frilford Heath144K R Gough146Burnham BeechesNorth Oxford
1985R N Farmar Henley148D R Taylor149Wexham ParkHarewood Downs
1984J Balague Sonning151A Gavrilovic154ChestertonWinter Hill
1983D Rosier Newbury & Crookham150D R Stevenson151Burnham BeechesGoring & Streatley
1982N G Durance East Berkshire150N M Allen151EllesboroughSonning
1981T Naskret Reading150A Gavrilovic152ChestertonBuckingham
1980T S Adams Harewood Downs147C S Cox149Burnham BeechesTadmarton Heath
1979D R Stevenson Burnham Beeches146A Wilmot149Gerrards CrossTemple
1978D J Davis Temple147A W J Holmes149HuntercombeHarewood Downs